Meetings Locations Events Flight Planning 2-4-Cix PIREPS
Download scenery for the Shobdon race here. (FS9/FSX)
FSX scenery for Shobdon aerodrome can be found on the Downloads/Scenery page.
The Course
The course consists of 4 markers, as detailed below:

Turn 1: Staunton Cross N52 14' 23" W2 54' 26 "
Turn 2: Holme Marsh N52 11' 17" W2 57' 53"
Turn 3: Upper Hill N52 10' 10" W2 47' 24"
Turn 4: Start-Finish Line N52 13' 56 W2" 49 07"

Total distance: 21.7 nm
The race will be five laps, in an anti-clockwise direction.
There is an NDB (426KHz) on the airfield.
Click on the thumbnails to see a larger picture
Turning Points and Markers
Turn 1: Staunton Cross N52 14' 23" W2 54' 26"


0.9nm straight out from runway 27

Turn left, 214 degrees, 3.8nm to...
Turn 2: Holme Marsh N52 11' 17" W2 57' 53"


The marker nestles in the far corner of a field, at the near edge of the village.

Turn left, heading ESE 100 degrees, 6.5nm  to...
Turn 3: Upper Hill N52 10' 10" W2 47' 24"


The marker is at the foot of this small hill ridge, next to the road

Turn left 344 degrees, 3.9nm to...
Turn 4: Shirl Heath N52 13' 56 W2" 49 07"

The marker is iat the side of a field, near the top of a slight hill.

Turn left, 284 degrees, 2.4nm to the start finish gates. Fly straight through and continue for 1nm towards marker 1...
Start -Finish




Now do it all again!
Where do I go?
Or, What to Do At The Start Of The Race
The runway in use will be determined by the prevailing wind.

RUNWAY 09:
Climb straight ahead to msrker 5, which is st the end of the runway. Turn right to 277 degrees and fly 4.6nm to marker 2. Remain below 500ft until after the right turn.

RUNWAY 27:
Climb straight ahead towards marker 1.
Rejoin Procedures
Or, What to Do At The End Of The Race
* All circuits to the South of the airfield.
* After crossing the finish line, climb to 1000ft AAL and enter the circuit according to the published procedures.
* You may be required to hold away from the airfield until all competitors have crossed the finish line.
* Do not overfly the surrounding villages.
Qualifying
Pilot Aircraft Reg Fastest lap Start Handicap
Rob Jones DH1 Chipmunk G-BMMO 9:52 1 -
Al Regina Cessna 172 C-GIST 9:40 2 1:00
Tim Arnot ACA Decathalon G-DDTS 8:33 3 6:35
Matt Scott PA24 Comanche G-ASEO 7:30 4 11:50
Results
Position Pilot Aircraft Time Penalties
1 Tim Arnot G-DDTS Decathalon 49:59 -
2 Rob Jones G-BMMO Chipmunk 50:07 1
3 Al Regina C-GIST C172 51:59 1
4 Matt Scott G-ASEO Comanche 52:04 2
5        
6        
Pictures Submitted by Tim Arnot and Al Regina
   
       
 Page views: 1683 Valid XHTML 1.0 Valid CSS! Page updated 07/03/16 
CIX VFR Club