Meetings Locations Events Flight Planning 2-4-Cix PIREPS
Download scenery for the Compton Abbas race here. (FS9/FSX)
The Course
The course consists of 4 markers, as detailed below:

Turn 1: Pimperne (WNW) N50 53 W2 10
Turn 2: Gussard St Michael N50 54 W2 01
Turn 3: East Coombe Wood N51 00 W2 01
Turn 4: Start-Finish Line N50 58 W2 10

Total distance: 21.7 nm
The race will be six laps, in an anti-clockwise direction.
There is an NDB (349.5KHz) on the airfield.
Compton Abbas
Click on the thumbnails to see a larger picture
Turning Points and Markers
Turn 1: Pimperne (WNW) N50 53 W2 10
187 degrees, 5.2nm

head South from the Airfield towards the town of Blandford Forum. The marker is a couple of fields before you reach the ring road.

Turn left, passing Pimperne village to...
EGHA_Mkr1
Turn 2: Gussard St Michael N50 54 W2 01
075 degrees, 5.2nm

The road from Pimperne is just half a mile to our left, and the marker is on the ridge that runs North-South to the West of the village of Gussard St michael.

Turn left, heading North to...
EGHA_Mkr2
Turn 3: East Coombe Wood N51 00 W2 01
008 degrees, 5.6nm

East Coombe Wood is difficult to spot from the South, since it rests in a hollow. The much larger Stonedown Wood (visible) and Chase Woods will dominate this leg.

Turn left and follow the ridge to...
EGHA_Mkr3
Turn 4: Start-Finish Line N50 58 W2 10
254 degrees, 5.7nm

Fly straight through the gates and make a sharp left turn back towards marker 1...
EGHA_Start-Finish
Where do I go?
Or, What to Do At The Start Of The Race
The runway in use will be determined by the prevailing wind.

RUNWAY 08:
Climb straight ahead to 500ft then turn right towards marker 1.

RUNWAY 26:
Climb straight ahead to 500ft then turn left towards marker 1.
Rejoin Procedures
Or, What to Do At The End Of The Race
* All circuits to the North of the airfield.
* After crossing the finish line, climb to 1000ft AAL and enter the circuit according to the published procedures.
* You may be required to hold North of the airfield until all competitors have crossed the finish line.
* Do not overfly the surrounding villages.
Qualifying
Pilot Aircraft Reg Fastest lap Start Handicap
Rob Jones Chipmunk G-BMMO 12:23 1 0
Al Regina Chipmunk C-GIST 11:22 2 7:56
Tim Arnot Decathalon G-DDTS 10:30 3 11:18
Don Fraser Chipmunk G-BNXC DNQ - -
Rich Chadwick Decathalon G-CHAD DNQ - -
Gray Brett C172 G-MICH DNQ - -
Roger Harris Bulldog G-MYCA DNQ - -
Results
Position Pilot Aircraft Time Penalties
1 Rob Jones G-BBMO Chipmunk  1:13:51 2
2 Tim Arnot  G-DDTS Decathalon 1:13:59 0
3 Al Regina C-GIST Chipmunk  1:15:05 2
4        
5        
6        
Pictures
       
       
       
 Pictures: Tim Arnot, Al Regina, Chris Barker
 Page views: 1577 Valid XHTML 1.0 Valid CSS! Page updated 07/03/16 
CIX VFR Club